Today is: Tuesday, April 7, 2020
National Award-winning,
Family-run Newspaper


Established 1891
Callicoon, NY | 845-887-5200
Monticello, NY | 845-794-7942
To immediately access any story, please enter the Story Number in the above box.
Tuesday, April 7, 2020

Sports

‘Beautiful day'

Rock Hill's Celebrate Life Half Marathon draws hun

Mar 12, 2020

By Patricio Robayo - staff writer

By: Patricio Robayo | Democrat
Julia Khvasechko (left), celebrates her survival from cancer alongside Celebrate Life Half Marathon Race Director Myriam Loor.
ROCK HILL — Mother Nature, for this year, did not let snow or rain dampen this annual event, but instead, the sun was out and shone brightly on the hundreds of runners at the Celebrate Life Half Marathon/Lucia Rein Two People Relay last Sunday.
This event brings runners from across the region to Rock Hill to help celebrate life and to join the fight against cancer.
The race honors those who lost their lives to cancer, who are currently battling the disease and the ones who have fought the battle and won.
The event helps cancer patients with their financial needs, as 100 percent of the proceeds go to patients in treatment.
As the runners began their race, they were able to look upon the signs that are set up at mile one and mile 11 and see the names of those being remembered.
As they crossed the finish line, friends, relatives, and supporters lined Rock Hill Drive holding signs of encouragement and cheering the runners.

Race Director Myriam Loor said, “Today was the most beautiful day, everything is working smoothly, and everyone seems really happy.”

RUN RESULTS
Top TEN

1. Piotr Kostyk 1:19:34
2. J. Daniel Ferguson 1:20:21
3. Bobby Asher 1:20:34
4. Brandon Mancroni 1:20:56
5. Hans Zanger 1:21:12
6. Ian Thane 1:22:39
7. Paul Loomis 1:23:08
8. Brett Walker 1:23:21
9. Jimmy Hughes 1:24:39
10. Ben Lloyd 1:24:43

Female OVERALL

13. Lauren Carnahan 1:27:25
15. Jennifer Nolan 1:29:23
16. Maria Sacchetti 1:31:53

Female 1 to 16

246. Jenna Bargfrede 2:06:11
248. Kaela Burke 2:06:22
433. Megan Alano 2:36:47

Female 17 to 19

57. Felicia Ojarovsky 1:43:00
231. Anna Weber-Loomis 2:05:14
468. Samantha Scannell 2:42:16

Female 20 to 29

39. Hannah Zydanowicz 1:37:32
42. Danielle Halikias 1:38:02
81. Diana Welch 1:47:17

Female 30 to 39

46. Amanda Carroll 1:39:26
62. Jessica Alzamora 1:43:50
73. Kristin Fylstra 1:46:05

Female 40 to 49

45. Dorothy Collison 1:38:48
68. Veronica Konstandakis 1:45:16
83. Liz Oshea 1:47:31

Female 50 to 59

36. Jacque Schiffer 1:37:04
82. Christine Varley 1:47:23
87. Jean Norton 1:48:00

Female 60 to 69

132. Bette Clark 1:52:38
173. Joyce Brensinger 1:57:00
182. Annette Burke 1:58:55

Male OVERALL

1. Piotr Kostyk 1:19:34
2. J. Daniel Ferguson 1:20:21
3. Bobby Asher 1:20:34

Male 1 to 16

93. Alex Cwiakala 1:48:45
94. Tyler Cooper 1:48:48
138. Cassiel Fabian 1:53:22

Male 17 to 19

4. Brandon Mancroni 1:20:56
9. Jimmy Hughes 1:24:39

Male 20 to 29

5. Hans Zanger 1:21:12
6. Ian Thane 1:22:39
33. Kyle MacDonald 1:36:49

Male 30 to 39

11. Michael St. Lawrence 1:25:16
17. Douglas Haines 1:32:06
19. Johnny Little 1:32:24

Male 40 to 49

7. Paul Loomis 1:23:08
8. Brett Walker 1:23:21
10. Ben Lloyd 1:24:43

Male 50 to 59

12. Wojciech Cieszkowski 1:25:31
24. Boris Gavilanes 1:34:21
25. Sean Moore 1:34:25

Male 60 to 69

54. John Losardo 1:42:00
77. Beni Veraz 1:46:46
85. Kenneth Simonds 1:47:39

Male 70 and over

190. Bruce Goulart 2:01:18
281. Michael Francaviglia 2:11:44
331. Thomas Frey 2:17:30


WALK RESULTS
Top TEN
1. Martin Nowak 2:33:42
2. Barry Lewis 2:51:41
3. Scott Reed 3:05:27
4. Randy Griffin 3:07:07
5. Gemma Lyon 3:12:46
6. Gwendolyn Wayne 3:13:38
7. Peter Markle 3:14:15
8. Riza Campbell 3:14:16
9. Elizabeth Thompson 3:14:21
10. Michelle Costello 3:14:23

RELAY RESULTS
Top TEN
1. Brianna & Rick Sternkopf 1:41:00
2. A. Rutledge & F. Colella 1:41:58
3. L. Gonzalez & C. Torres 1:44:35
4. E. Schwartz & S. George 1:50:41
5. J. Ferguson & A. Ferrer 1:52:00
6. T. Manza & B. McPhillips 1:53:12
7. J. Wright & S. Eubank 1:54:40
8. David & Kelsi Luczyski 1:54:57
9. S. Owens & C. Mentone 1:55:38
10. E. Westergreen & Ed Marquez 1:57:49

Survivors RESULTS
Top TEN
1. Boris Gavilanes 1:34:21
2. Ryan Storey 1:44:25
3. Philip Darcy 1:47:43
4. Bette Clark 1:52:38
5. Dawn Burdick 1:53:24
6. Aaron Gerdeman 1:53:25
7. Elena Makovskaya 1:58:30
8. Kevin Corrigan 2:02:02
9. Craig Dickman 2:02:50
10. Amy Tatem 2:04:07





Copyright © 2020 - Sullivan County Democrat