Log in Subscribe

Sullivan County Pk-12 Visual Art Show debuts at Bethel Woods and Gallery 222

Posted 4/15/22

BETHEL - Sullivan BOCES, in partnership with Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, the Catskill Art Society, and Gallery 222, proudly presented the Pk-12 Visual Art Show at the Market Shed at Bethel …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Sullivan County Pk-12 Visual Art Show debuts at Bethel Woods and Gallery 222

Posted

BETHEL - Sullivan BOCES, in partnership with Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, the Catskill Art Society, and Gallery 222, proudly presented the Pk-12 Visual Art Show at the Market Shed at Bethel Woods.

This year’s exhibition, appearing throughout the Market Shed from April 1 to April 3, presented the work of students from the County’s school districts plus student work from Sullivan BOCES.

The show held a public opening reception on Friday, April 1, from 3:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Bethel Woods also provided free museum admission to students attending the Arts Show throughout the weekend.

The show consisted of 600 pieces of artwork in the ten media categories of Ceramics and Glass, Digital Art, Design, Black and White Drawing, Color Drawing, Mixed Media, Painting, Black and White Photography, Color Photography, Film and Animation, and Sculpture. The Catskill Art Society adjudicated the High School artwork for Artist Choice Awards. The students visiting the show also adjudicated the artwork to award Student’s Choice Awards. As a result, the list below, grouped by media category, indicates the artwork that received an Artist and/or Student Choice Award.

Gallery 222 in Hurleyville will host the Artist and Student Choice Awards Extended Show from Friday, April 8 – April 24. Gallery hours are Friday 1:00 pm - 7:00 pm, Saturday 12:00 pm - 7:00 pm, Sunday 11:00 am - 4:00 pm. The community is invited to visit the art shows to see the talents of the Sullivan County students and future artists!

The Sullivan County Pk-12 Visual Art Show is one of the many programs offered through the Arts In Education Program at Sullivan BOCES. Dedicated to raising visual and aesthetic literacy standards and levels while strengthening and supporting learning in all curriculum areas, the Arts In Education Program supports the Arts and arts-integrated learning experiences for K-12 students and teachers. For more information about the Arts In Education Program at Sullivan BOCES, visit scboces.org.

2022 Sullivan County 7-12 Visual Art Show Award Winners

  • Iliana Marrero, Sullivan BOCES – Animation, Student Choice Award and Artist Choice
  • Madison Cohen, Sullivan BOCES - Animation, Student Choice Award and Artist Choice
  • RileyAnn Doss, Monticello CSD - Animation, Student Choice Award and Artist Choice
  • Ella Werbalowsky, Monticello CSD - Animation, Student Choice Award and Artist Choice
  • Ella Werbalowsky, Monticello CSD - BandW Drawing, Artist Choice Award
  • Gwynaeth Andersen, Eldred CSD - BandW Drawing, Student Choice Award
  • Elizangela Duarte Kuckler, Fallsburg CSD - BandW Drawing, Student Choice Award
  • Heidi Flores, Monticello CSD - BandW Drawing, Artist Choice Award
  • Bryce Junior, Fallsburg CSD - BandW Drawing, Student Choice Award
  • Hannah McGruder, Monticello CSD - BandW Drawing, Student Choice Award
  • Khimani Tisdale, Fallsburg CSD - BandW Drawing, Student Choice Award
  • Summer Schmidt, Liberty CSD - BandW Photography, Student Choice Award
  • Zandy Valencia Bamac, Liberty CSD - BandW Photography, Student Choice Award and Artist Choice
  • Abby Kelly, Liberty CSD - BandW Photography, Student Choice Award and Artist Choice
  • Abby Kelly, Liberty CSD - Color Photography, Student Choice Award
  • Camille Licursi, Sullivan West CSD - Color Photography, Student Choice Award
  • Gavin McKee, Sullivan BOCES - Color Photography, Artist Choice Award
  • Dylan Parks, Liberty CSD - Color Photography, Student Choice Award
  • Rebecca Philips, Liberty CSD - Color Photography, Artist Choice Award
  • Melana Quick-Lepke, Liberty CSD - Color Photography, Student Choice Award
  • Annika Berman, Sullivan West CSD - Color Photography, Artist Choice Award
  • Jennifer Huerta, Monticello CSD – Ceramics, Student Choice Award
  • Gryphon McElrath, Monticello CSD - Ceramics, Artist Choice Award
  • Emily Rivera-Nunez, Monticello CSD - Ceramics, Artist Choice Award
  • Ava Toledo, Monticello CSD - Ceramics, Student Choice Award
  • Tashia Whidbee, Monticello CSD – Ceramics, Artist Choice Award
  • Angy Wood, Liberty CSD - Ceramics, Student Choice Award and Artist Choice
  • Alexis Fredericks, Eldred CSD - Color Drawing, Student Choice Award
  • Amber Manor, Fallsburg CSD - Color Drawing, Artist Choice Award
  • Amber Manor, Fallsburg CSD - Color Drawing, Student Choice Award
  • Zoey Vega, Eldred CSD - Color Drawing, Artist Choice Award
  • Julia Almodoval, Liberty CSD - Design, Student Choice Award
  • Christian DeJesus, Monticello CSD - Design, Student Choice Award and Artist Choice
  • Abby Kelly, Liberty CSD - Design, Student Choice Award
  • Eric Schark-Sanderson, Monticello CSD - Design, Student Choice Award
  • Julia Almodoval, Liberty CSD - Digital Student Choice Award
  • Rose-Lynn Murphy, Sullivan West CSD – Digital, Artist Choice Award
  • Khimani Tisdale, Fallsburg CSD - Digital, Student Choice Award
  • Ayanna Moreira, Tri-Valley CSD - Digital, Student Choice Award and Artist Choice
  • Dominic DePaolo, Sullivan West CSD - Drawing, Student Choice Award
  • Anthony LaRusso, Monticello CSD - Drawing, Artist Choice Award
  • Aaden Mitchell, Monticello CSD - Drawing, Artist Choice Award
  • Zachary Narozny, Roscoe CSD - Drawing, Artist Choice Award
  • Dayana Paredes-Trujillo, Monticello CSD - Drawing, Student Choice Award
  • Hailie Prince, Tri-Valley CSD – Drawing, Student Choice Award and Artist Choice
  • Angela Roberts, Monticello CSD - Drawing, Student Choice Award
  • Devyn Callahan, Tri-Valley CSD - Drawing, Artist Choice Award
  • Katelyn Sauer, Tri-Valley CSD - Mixed Media, Artist Choice Award
  • Nicholas Shochi Anzuma, Monticello CSD - Mixed Media, Artist Choice Award
  • Ravynne Grethe, Sullivan West CSD - Mixed Media, Student Choice Award
  • Amber Manor, Fallsburg CSD - Mixed Media, Student Choice Award
  • Emma Mead, Sullivan West CSD - Mixed Media, Student Choice Award and Artist Choice
  • Thalia Sandoval, Fallsburg CSD - Mixed Media, Student Choice Award and Artist Choice
  • Jada Valentin, Monticello CSD - Mixed Media, Artist Choice Award
  • Aimee Welton, Sullivan West CSD - Mixed Media, Artist Choice Award
  • Tashia Whidbee, Monticello CSD - Mixed Media, Artist Choice Award
  • Nicholas Shochi Anzuma, Monticello CSD - Painting, Artist Choice Award
  • Emma Coty, Sullivan West CSD - Painting, Artist Choice Award
  • Isabella Fairfield, Monticello CSD - Painting, Artist Choice Award
  • Alexis Fredericks, Eldred CSD - Painting, Student Choice Award
  • Yahaira Garcia, Fallsburg CSD - Painting, Artist Choice Award
  • Helene Leahy, Eldred CSD – Painting, Artist Choice Award
  • Amber Manor, Fallsburg CSD - Painting, Artist Choice Award
  • Emma Mead, Sullivan West CSD - Painting, Artist Choice Award
  • Sadie Mogel, Monticello CSD - Painting, Artist Choice Award
  • Destanie Morris, Monticello CSD - Painting, Student Choice Award
  • Dayana Paredes-Trujillo, Monticello CSD - Painting, Student Choice Award
  • Vanessa Vranich, Monticello CSD - Painting, Artist Choice Award
  • Autumn Walsh, Eldred CSD - Painting, Student Choice Award
  • Tashia Whidbee, Monticello CSD – Painting, Artist Choice Award
  • Hope Woods, Tri-Valley CSD - Painting, Student Choice Award
  • Lisa Collins, Monticello CSD - Painting, Artist Choice Award
  • Madison Cohen, Sullivan BOCES – Printmaking, Student Choice Award
  • Reece Morgan, Eldred CSD - Printmaking, Artist Choice Award
  • Elena Ruef, Tri-Valley CSD - Printmaking, Artist Choice Award
  • Eric Schark-Sanderson, Monticello CSD – Printmaking, Student Choice Award
  • Chrissy Wachter, Tri-Valley CSD – Printmaking, Student Choice Award and Artist Choice
  • Nevaeh Bush, Roscoe CSD – Sculpture, Student Choice Award
  • William Martinez, Fallsburg CSD - Sculpture, Artist Choice Award
  • Ryan Miller, Sullivan West CSD – Sculpture, Artist Choice Award
  • Eduardo Salinas, Monticello CSD – Sculpture, Artist Choice Award
  • Aisha Darboe, Fallsburg CSD - Sculpture, Student Choice Award
  • Mariana O’Dorle Navarro, Fallsburg CSD - Sculpture, Student Choice Award
  • Fressia Medina Orellana, Fallsburg CSD - Sculpture, Student Choice Award
  • Allison Perna, Fallsburg CSD - Sculpture, Student Choice Award and Artist Choice
  • Helen Flores Betancourth, Fallsburg CSD - Sculpture, Student Choice Award and Artist Choice 

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here