GRAHAMSVILLE - Tri-Valley marked the unofficial end of their athletic seasons on Wednesday as they hosted their annual athletic awards ceremony. From the Fall to the Spring season, and everything …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
Please log in to continue |
GRAHAMSVILLE - Tri-Valley marked the unofficial end of their athletic seasons on Wednesday as they hosted their annual athletic awards ceremony. From the Fall to the Spring season, and everything in-between, student athletes and teams were highlighted for their successful seasons.
Tri-Valley had some great athletic achievements this year, including a Cross Country State Championship in the Fall, and they sent a handful of competitors to the Track and Field state championship this past weekend as well.
Tri-Valley golfer Kaylee Poppo reached the state tournament for golf, in which she finished tied for 88th with a 210.
Listed below are Tri-Valley’s award recipients from this past year of sports.
Tri-Valley Awards
Boys Soccer:
Brandon Schultz - Coaches Award
Dylan Mitchell - Most Consistent Player Award
Armaan Butler - Team Spirit Award
Anthony Chevalier - Team Spirit Award
Football:
Dylan Poley - MVP
Brian Kelly - Offensive PoY
David Allison - Defensive PoY
Football Cheerleading:
Darlene Miller - MVP
Cecelia Poje - Most Improved Player
Alivia Kessler - Coaches Award
Girls Soccer:
Alexandra Allison - MVP
Abbigail Mentnech - Most Improved
Boys Cross Country:
Adam Furman - MVP
Craig Costa - Most Improved Player
Caleb Edwards - Coaches Award
Girls Cross Country:
Amelia Mickelson - MVP
Chrissy Wachter - Most Improved
Brynn Poley - Coaches Award
Girls Tennis:
Theresa Conway - MVP
Julia Moore - MVP
Girls Basketball:
Theresa Conway - Coaches Award
Clare Verbert - Coaches Award
Mackenzie Closs - Coaches Award
Boys Basketball:
Andrew Cox - MVP
Brian Kelly - Coaches Award
Peter Wowk - Defensive MVP
Wrestling:
Cody Bound - Most Improved Wrestler
Travis Capawana - MVW
Adam Olsen - Coaches Award
Skiing:
Austin Hartman - MVP
Daniel Winters - Most Improved Player
Collin Mentnech - Most Improved
Brandon Schultz - Coaches Award
Grace Gozza - Coaches Award
Girls Indoor Track:
Kendall McGregor - MVP
Amelia Mickelson - Coaches Award
Lily Siciliano - Most Improved Player
Boys Indoor Track:
Jacob Lucak - MVP
Brandon Kaplan - Most Improved
Adam Furman - Coaches Award
Girls Golf:
Kaylee Poppo - MVP
Brooke VanAken - Most Improved
Boys Golf:
Gavin Clarke - MVP
Brandon Huggler - Most Improved
Alex Uciechowski - Coaches Award
Boys Track and Field:
Craig Costa - MVP
Thomas Houghtaling - Most Improved
Armaan Butler - Most Improved Player
Girls Track and Field:
Kendall McGregor - MVP
Emily Hornbeck - Most Improved
Amelia Mickelson - Coaches Award
Baseball:
Andrew Cox - MVP
David Allison - Defensive Award
Brian Kelly - Leadership Award
Softball:
Jenna Carmody - Outstanding Defensive and Offensive Player
Daniella Bell - Most Improved
Theresa Conway - Coaches Award
Senior Awards:
Outstanding Athlete Award:
Samantha Morgan and Caleb Edwards
Perserverance Award:
Darlene Miller and Andrew Cox
Sportsmanship Award:
Alexandra Allison and Brandon Kaplan
Leadership Award:
Theresa Conway and David Allison
Marine Corp Distinguished Athlete Award:
Andrew Cox and Theresa Conway
Army Scholar Athlete:
Samantha Morgan and Brian Kelly
OCIAA Scholar Athlete Award:
David Allison and Theresa Conway
“Iatauro Award” 12 Consecutive Seasons:
David Allsion
Caleb Edwards
Brandon Kaplan
Brian Kelly
Ethan Mentnech
Brandon Schultz
Comments
No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here