GRAHAMSVILLE –– On Monday, June 5, Tri-Valley Central School District held their annual Varsity Athletic Awards Ceremony at the Bernstein Theater. After their Athletic Dinner in the …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
Please log in to continue |
GRAHAMSVILLE –– On Monday, June 5, Tri-Valley Central School District held their annual Varsity Athletic Awards Ceremony at the Bernstein Theater. After their Athletic Dinner in the Cafeteria of Tri-Valley Secondary School at 5 p.m., the athletes made their way to the theater for the awards ceremony.
Director of Athletics Jason Closs hosted the event and announced each of the teams as they walked to the stage as well as their coaches.
“I wanted to thank our fantastic group of coaches and dedicated parents and families of these athletes,” Closs said. “They are a huge reason these kids are here today.”
Tri-Valley had a handful of great athletic achievements this year, including a second consecutive Boys Cross Country State Championship in the fall, a Boys Indoor Track Section IX Championship in the winter, and they sent a number of competitors to State Championships in multiple sports.
Tri-Valley golfer Kaylee Poppo reached the state tournament for golf, in which she finished tied for 75th with a 198. Boys’ golfer Gavin Clarke also reached the state tournament and finished 60th with a 167.
Tri-Valley skier Austin Hartman won the Boys Section IX Sportsmanship Award for 2023.
Listed below are Tri-Valley’s award recipients from this past year of sports.
Tri-Valley Awards
Boys Soccer:
Armaan Butler - MVP
Diego Estrada - Most Improved Player
Anthony Chevalier - Coaches Award
Girls Soccer:
Riley Kelly - Most Improved Player
Kendall McGregor - Offensive MVP
Samantha Mentnech - Defensive MVP
Boys Basketball:
Matt Fanslau - MVP
Zachary Kitaychik - Coaches Award
Boe Mueller - Most Improved Player
Girls Basketball:
Jenna Carmody - Offensive Player of the Year
Mackenzie Closs - Defensive Player of the Year
Clare Verbert - Coaches “Beast” Award
Baseball:
Austin Hartman - MVP
Josh Carmody - Offensive Player of the Year
Dan Winters - Defensive Player of the Year
Softball:
Jenna Carmody - MVP
Emily Rusin - Defensive Player of the Year
Daniella Bell - Offensive Player of the Year
Boys Cross Country:
Adam Furman - MVP
Vincent Mingo - Most Improved Player
Van Furman - Coaches Award
Girls Cross Country:
Anna Furman - MVP
Lily Siciliano - Most Improved Player
Brynn Poley - Coaches Award
Boys Indoor Track & Field:
Adam Furman - MVP
Craig Costa - Most Improved Player
Armaan Butler - Coaches Award
Girls Indoor Track & Field:
Amelia Mickelson - MVP
Emma Richardson - Most Improved Player
Kaylee Poppo - Coaches Award
Boys Track & Field:
Adam Furman - MVP
Wyatt Morton - Most Improved Player
Craig Costa - Coaches Award
Girls Track & Field:
Kendall McGregor - MVP
Mya Ibarra - Most Improved Player (Rookie)
Amelia Mickelson - Coaches Award
Football:
Austin Hartman - MVP
Ian Mullen - Defensive Player of the Year
Dylan Poley - Offensive Player of the Year
Boys Ski Team:
Austin Hartman - MVP
Daniel Winters - Most Improved Player
Coaches Award - Collin Mentnech
Boys Golf:
Gavin Clarke - MVP
Misha Khodakovski - Most Improved Player
Brandon Huggler - Coaches Award
Girls Golf:
Kaylee Poppo - MVP
Abigail Ruef - Most Improved Player
Elena Ruef - Coaches Award
Football Cheer:
Dallas LaPolt - MVP
Rayne Edwards - MVP
Summer Decker - Most Improved Player
Basketball Cheer:
Dallas LaPolt - MVP
Lillianna Morton-Currey - Coaches Award
Grace Deyo - Most Spirited
Wrestling:
Adam Olsen - Most Improved Player
Senior Awards:
Male Outstanding Athlete Award: Adam Furman and Austin Hartman
Male Perseverence Award: Thomas Houghtaling
Male Sportsmanship Award: Gavin Clarke
Male Leadership Award: Armaan Butler
Female Outstanding Athlete Award: Mackenzie Closs
Female Perseverence Award: Kaylee Poppo
Female Sportsmaship Award: Clare Verbert
Female Leadership Award: Emily Hornbeck
Comments
No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here